Palm Beach County Represented by 140 Athletes in 2019 Florida Senior Games
Boca Raton, FL – The Greater Fort Lauderdale area becomes the eighth community to host the annual Florida Senior Games, when the 2019 Florida Senior Games presented by Humana, begin on December 6 with 23 sports and events competing over 10 days of events.
A total of 140 athletes, age 50 and over, from Palm Beach County, will compete in the 28th Annual Florida Senior Games.
The Games begin on Friday, December 6 with the Cycling 5K and 10K Time Trials, at Scott Park in Miami Gardens, and a Ribbon Cutting Ceremony is scheduled for 12 Noon at the City of Lauderdale Lakes Multipurpose Building. Approximately 1,500 athletes age 50 and over are expected to compete in the Games which conclude on Sunday, December 15.
“We are excited to get things going in this first of three years of Senior Games events, at 16 different sports venues, in the Greater Fort Lauderdale area,” said Marvin E. Green, Jr., Vice President of Amateur Sports for the Florida Sports Foundation. “The 2019 and 2020 Florida Senior Games are going to be great opportunities for athletes leading up to the 2021 National Senior Games.”
Leading the way for the Palm Beach County contingent is 47 pickleball players who will be in action at the DS Sports Plex, in Deerfield, Beach, from Thursday, December 12 through Saturday, December 14. Among the 47 is Pamela Garcia, of Boynton Beach, who won a 60-64 age group Women’s Doubles Gold Medal at the 2018 Games. She will team with Daniella Niss, of Parkland, this year in the 50-54 age group.
Palm Beach County will be represented by 26 swimmers including Maureen Fitzpatrick, from Singer Island, the 65-69 age group record holder in the 200 Butterfly and 400 IM, when she set in 2016. Fitzpatrick won three gold and three silver medals in 2018 and is registered to swim in six events at the Coral Springs Aquatic Center on Saturday, December 7 and Sunday, December 8.
Ted Kalaidi, of Jupiter, is a long-time Florida Senior Games Track and Field participant and set a long jump record in 2004 that still stands. Kalaidi’s leap of 17 feet, 7 inches, is still the top mark in the 60-64 age group. Besides competing in the Long Jump, in the 75-79 age group, at the Ansin Sports Complex, on Saturday, December 14, he will run the 50 and 100 meter dashes on Sunday, December 15. He will also play Men’s Singles Table Tennis on Tuesday, December 10 at the Broward County Table Tennis Club.
One of nine former Florida Senior Games Athletes of the Year competing in the 2019 Games, is Jupiter Cyclist Kathy Petrillo, who will ride in the 5K Time Trials on Friday morning and the 20K and 40K Road Race on Sunday. Petrillo, the 2016 FSG Female Athlete of the Year, is the 50-54 and 55-59 age group record holder in both events with the top overall women’s time in the history of the Games.
All Events of the 2019 Florida Senior Games presented by Humana are free and open to the public. For more information and individual sport schedules, visit www.floridaseniorgames.com.
Palm Beach County Athletes competing in the 2019 Florida Senior Games
Craig Davis, Boca Raton, 5k Road Race
Norberto Olivera, Lake Worth, 5k Road Race, Cycling
Tatyana Muntyan, Delray Beach, Archery
Donald Planthaber, Boca Raton, Archery
Jacob Rose, West Palm Beach, Basketball
Steve Goldstein, Boca Raton, Basketball
Howie Weinstein, Boca Raton, Basketball
Robert Cantor, Delray Beach, Basketball
Hal Abercrombie, Wellington, Basketball Shooting
Jacob Rose, West Palm Beach, Basketball, Basketball Shooting
Brian Sheeran, Delray Beach, Basketball, Basketball Shooting
Phil Fetzer, Boynton Beach, Billiards
Irwin Klar, Deerfield Beach, Billiards
Michael Turturro, Delray Beach, Billiards
Lawrence Sweeney, Delray Beach, Billiards
Eric Nalven, Delray Beach, Billiards
Larry Senn, Delray Beach, Billiards
Doris Fishler, Royal Palm Beach, Bowling
Dennis Miller, Boca Raton, Bowling
Robert Nash, Boynton Beach, Bowling
Brian Steklof, Boynton Beach, Bowling
Don Sanborn, Boynton Beach, Bowling
Bernice Rubin, Boynton Beach, Bowling
Stanley Corwin, Boynton Beach, Bowling
Robin Katz, Boynton Beach, Bowling
Leroy Thompson, Hobe Sound, Bowling
Ed Hawkins, Delray Beach, Bowling
Harriet Kotler, Boca Raton, Bowling
James Douthett, Boca Raton, Bowling, Golf
Darryl Troy, West Palm Beach, Cycling
Bryan Merritt, Royal Palm Beach, Cycling
Eduardo Nebuloni, Boynton Beach, Cycling
Steve Mickley, Hobe Sound, Cycling
Kathy Petrillo, Jupiter, Cycling
Johndale Showell, Palm Beach, Cycling
David Kodner, Boynton Beach, Cycling, Race Walk
Nancy Munro, Tequesta, Cycling, Swimming
Gerry Neipp, Singer Island, Golf
Pete Henderson, Boca Raton, Golf
Larry Rule, Boynton Beach, Golf
Carolyn Cilla, Boca Raton, Golf
Gregory Keller, North Palm Beach, Pickleball
George Bieberbach, North Palm Beach, Pickleball
Douglas Dobrinich, Palm Beach Gardens, Pickleball
Doug Morell, Royal Palm Beach, Pickleball
Ed Holofcener, West Palm Beach, Pickleball
Brenda Kerle, Jupiter, Pickleball
Pamela Garcia, Boynton Beach, Pickleball
Betsy Wenzel, Boca Raton, Pickleball
Dolores Lopilato, Boca Raton, Pickleball
Robert Lopilato, Boca Raton, Pickleball
Luis Checa, Boynton Beach, Pickleball
Charlene Darst, Boynton Beach, Pickleball
Don Levine, Boynton Beach, Pickleball
James Darst, Boynton Beach, Pickleball
Rosie Kacura, Boynton Beach, Pickleball
David Amrani, Boynton Beach, Pickleball
Jeffrey Frantz, Boynton Beach, Pickleball
Robert Wybinow, Boynton Beach, Pickleball
Ron Rader, Boynton Beach, Pickleball
Richard Sharpe, Delray Beach, Pickleball
Annette Breault, Delray Beach, Pickleball
George Breault, Delray Beach, Pickleball
Amy Read, Delray Beach, Pickleball
Edward Smith, Delray Beach, Pickleball
Jay Gordon, Delray Beach, Pickleball
Robert Savar, Delray Beach, Pickleball
Debra Lindsay, Hobe Sound, Pickleball
Helene Garcia, Jupiter, Pickleball
Mark Hodgkins, Jupiter, Pickleball
Marianne L O’Rourke, Palm Springs, Pickleball
Patricia Astin, Lake Worth, Pickleball
Greg Hilligoss, Lake Worth, Pickleball
Michael Tuckman, Lake Worth, Pickleball
Deborah Dorne, Boynton Beach, Pickleball
Margaret Federovitch, Boynton Beach, Pickleball
Lisa Otto, Boynton Beach, Pickleball
Karen Brown, Jupiter, Pickleball
Nancy Niles, Delray Beach, Pickleball
Bill Young, Delray Beach, Pickleball
Mark Reingold, Delray Beach, Pickleball
William Jerome, Delray Beach, Pickleball
Mary Schuehler, Delray Beach, Pickleball
Julian Gershaw, Delray Beach, Pickleball
Norm Dickman, Delray Beach, Pickleball
Mary Caporale, Delray Beach, Pickleball
Serena Werber, Boca Raton, Pickleball
Barbara Mancini, Boca Raton, Pickleball
Mark Dubois, Wellington, Powerlifting
Larry Anderson, Jupiter, Race Walk, Track & Field
Arlynn Abramson, West Palm Beach, Racquetball
Robert Sitner, Boca Raton, Racquetball
Steve Kashman, Boynton Beach, Racquetball
Marc Burns, Delray Beach, Racquetball
Maureen Fitzpatrick, Singer Island, Swimming
Thomas Hogan, West Palm Beach, Swimming
Christopher Beach, North Palm Beach, Swimming
David Beuttenmuller, North Palm Beach, Swimming
Chip Green, West Palm Beach, Swimming
Christopher Rieder, Palm Beach Gardens, Swimming
Patrick Cannan, Palm Beach Gardens, Swimming
Kenneth Bolog, Palm Beach Gardens, Swimming
David Putnam, Palm Beach Gardens, Swimming
Victor Otero, Boynton Beach, Swimming
Charles Gerber, Boynton Beach, Swimming
Kevin McPherrin, Boca Raton, Swimming
Darcy LaFountain, Boynton Beach, Swimming
Frances Hare, Boynton Beach, Swimming
Chris Burt, Deerfield Beach, Swimming
Richard Taylor, Hobe Sound, Swimming
Robyne Camp, Hobe Sound, Swimming
Susan Smith, Jupiter, Swimming
Carolynn Foley, Lake Worth Beach, Swimming
Jerry Marchbanks, Tequesta, Swimming
Eddie Ames, Boynton Beach, Swimming
Eliot Winokur, Delray Beach, Swimming
Joseph De Lauzon, Delray Beach, Swimming
Joan Craffey, Delray Beach, Swimming
Louise Cobetto, Boca Raton, Swimming
Alex Fisher, Boca Raton, Swimming
Theresa Andrus, Hobe Sound, Table Tennis
Jerome Soderberg, Boca Raton, Table Tennis
Ted Kalaidi, Jupiter, Table Tennis, Track & Field
Irwin Lahasky, Deerfield Beach, Tennis
Leonard Britt, West Palm Beach, Track & Field
Yilmaz Eryasa, Riviera Beach, Track & Field
Barry Cohen, Boca Raton, Track & Field
Alfred Tagliabue, Boca Raton, Track & Field
Vincenzo Righi, Boca Raton, Track & Field
Steve O’Connor, Delray Beach, Track & Field
David Grossman, Delray Beach, Track & Field
Raymond Cohen, Delray Beach, Track & Field
Ira Drescher, Delray Beach, Track & Field
Charles Smith, Jupiter, Track & Field
Sid Ghezzar, Jupiter, Track & Field
David Rupell, Jupiter, Track & Field
Bill Thompson, Lake Worth, Track & Field
Jack Warner, Delray Beach, Track & Field
Carlo Corzine, Boca Raton, Track & Field
John Brannigan, Boca Raton, Track & Field