Published On: Fri, Dec 6th, 2019

Palm Beach County Represented by 140 Athletes in 2019 Florida Senior Games

Boca Raton, FL – The Greater Fort Lauderdale area becomes the eighth community to host the annual Florida Senior Games, when the 2019 Florida Senior Games presented by Humana, begin on December 6 with 23 sports and events competing over 10 days of events.

A total of 140 athletes, age 50 and over, from Palm Beach County, will compete in the 28th Annual Florida Senior Games.

The Games begin on Friday, December 6 with the Cycling 5K and 10K Time Trials, at Scott Park in Miami Gardens, and a Ribbon Cutting Ceremony is scheduled for 12 Noon at the City of Lauderdale Lakes Multipurpose Building. Approximately 1,500 athletes age 50 and over are expected to compete in the Games which conclude on Sunday, December 15.

“We are excited to get things going in this first of three years of Senior Games events, at 16 different sports venues, in the Greater Fort Lauderdale area,” said Marvin E. Green, Jr., Vice President of Amateur Sports for the Florida Sports Foundation. “The 2019 and 2020 Florida Senior Games are going to be great opportunities for athletes leading up to the 2021 National Senior Games.”

Leading the way for the Palm Beach County contingent is 47 pickleball players who will be in action at the DS Sports Plex, in Deerfield, Beach, from Thursday, December 12 through Saturday, December 14. Among the 47 is Pamela Garcia, of Boynton Beach, who won a 60-64 age group Women’s Doubles Gold Medal at the 2018 Games. She will team with Daniella Niss, of Parkland, this year in the 50-54 age group.

Palm Beach County will be represented by 26 swimmers including Maureen Fitzpatrick, from Singer Island, the 65-69 age group record holder in the 200 Butterfly and 400 IM, when she set in 2016.  Fitzpatrick won three gold and three silver medals in 2018 and is registered to swim in six events at the Coral Springs Aquatic Center on Saturday, December 7 and Sunday, December 8.

Ted Kalaidi, of Jupiter, is a long-time Florida Senior Games Track and Field participant and set a long jump record in 2004 that still stands.  Kalaidi’s leap of 17 feet, 7 inches, is still the top mark in the 60-64 age group.  Besides competing in the Long Jump, in the 75-79 age group, at the Ansin Sports Complex, on Saturday, December 14, he will run the 50 and 100 meter dashes on Sunday, December 15.  He will also play Men’s Singles Table Tennis on Tuesday, December 10 at the Broward County Table Tennis Club.

One of nine former Florida Senior Games Athletes of the Year competing in the 2019 Games, is Jupiter Cyclist Kathy Petrillo, who will ride in the 5K Time Trials on Friday morning and the 20K and 40K Road Race on Sunday.  Petrillo, the 2016 FSG Female Athlete of the Year, is the 50-54 and 55-59 age group record holder in both events with the top overall women’s time in the history of the Games.

All Events of the 2019 Florida Senior Games presented by Humana are free and open to the public.  For more information and individual sport schedules, visit www.floridaseniorgames.com.

Palm Beach County Athletes competing in the 2019 Florida Senior Games

Craig Davis, Boca Raton, 5k Road Race

Norberto Olivera, Lake Worth, 5k Road Race, Cycling

Tatyana Muntyan, Delray Beach, Archery

Donald Planthaber, Boca Raton, Archery

Jacob Rose, West Palm Beach, Basketball

Steve Goldstein, Boca Raton, Basketball

Howie Weinstein, Boca Raton, Basketball

Robert Cantor, Delray Beach, Basketball

Hal Abercrombie, Wellington, Basketball Shooting

Jacob Rose, West Palm Beach, Basketball, Basketball Shooting

Brian Sheeran, Delray Beach, Basketball, Basketball Shooting

Phil Fetzer, Boynton Beach, Billiards

Irwin Klar, Deerfield Beach, Billiards

Michael Turturro, Delray Beach, Billiards

Lawrence Sweeney, Delray Beach, Billiards

Eric Nalven, Delray Beach, Billiards

Larry Senn, Delray Beach, Billiards

Doris Fishler, Royal Palm Beach, Bowling

Dennis Miller, Boca Raton, Bowling

Robert Nash, Boynton Beach, Bowling

Brian Steklof, Boynton Beach, Bowling

Don Sanborn, Boynton Beach, Bowling

Bernice Rubin, Boynton Beach, Bowling

Stanley Corwin, Boynton Beach, Bowling

Robin Katz, Boynton Beach, Bowling

Leroy Thompson, Hobe Sound, Bowling

Ed Hawkins, Delray Beach, Bowling

Harriet Kotler, Boca Raton, Bowling

James Douthett, Boca Raton, Bowling, Golf

Darryl Troy, West Palm Beach, Cycling

Bryan Merritt, Royal Palm Beach, Cycling

Eduardo Nebuloni, Boynton Beach, Cycling

Steve Mickley, Hobe Sound, Cycling

Kathy Petrillo, Jupiter, Cycling

Johndale Showell, Palm Beach, Cycling

David Kodner, Boynton Beach, Cycling, Race Walk

Nancy Munro, Tequesta, Cycling, Swimming

Gerry Neipp, Singer Island, Golf

Pete Henderson, Boca Raton, Golf

Larry Rule, Boynton Beach, Golf

Carolyn Cilla, Boca Raton, Golf

Gregory Keller, North Palm Beach, Pickleball

George Bieberbach, North Palm Beach, Pickleball

Douglas Dobrinich, Palm Beach Gardens, Pickleball

Doug Morell, Royal Palm Beach, Pickleball

Ed Holofcener, West Palm Beach, Pickleball

Brenda Kerle, Jupiter, Pickleball

Pamela Garcia, Boynton Beach, Pickleball

Betsy Wenzel, Boca Raton, Pickleball

Dolores Lopilato, Boca Raton, Pickleball

Robert Lopilato, Boca Raton, Pickleball

Luis Checa, Boynton Beach, Pickleball

Charlene Darst, Boynton Beach, Pickleball

Don Levine, Boynton Beach, Pickleball

James Darst, Boynton Beach, Pickleball

Rosie Kacura, Boynton Beach, Pickleball

David Amrani, Boynton Beach, Pickleball

Jeffrey Frantz, Boynton Beach, Pickleball

Robert Wybinow, Boynton Beach, Pickleball

Ron Rader, Boynton Beach, Pickleball

Richard Sharpe, Delray Beach, Pickleball

Annette Breault, Delray Beach, Pickleball

George Breault, Delray Beach, Pickleball

Amy Read, Delray Beach, Pickleball

Edward Smith, Delray Beach, Pickleball

Jay Gordon, Delray Beach, Pickleball

Robert Savar, Delray Beach, Pickleball

Debra Lindsay, Hobe Sound, Pickleball

Helene Garcia, Jupiter, Pickleball

Mark Hodgkins, Jupiter, Pickleball

Marianne L O’Rourke, Palm Springs, Pickleball

Patricia Astin, Lake Worth, Pickleball

Greg Hilligoss, Lake Worth, Pickleball

Michael Tuckman, Lake Worth, Pickleball

Deborah Dorne, Boynton Beach, Pickleball

Margaret Federovitch, Boynton Beach, Pickleball

Lisa Otto, Boynton Beach, Pickleball

Karen Brown, Jupiter, Pickleball

Nancy Niles, Delray Beach, Pickleball

Bill Young, Delray Beach, Pickleball

Mark Reingold, Delray Beach, Pickleball

William Jerome, Delray Beach, Pickleball

Mary Schuehler, Delray Beach, Pickleball

Julian Gershaw, Delray Beach, Pickleball

Norm Dickman, Delray Beach, Pickleball

Mary Caporale, Delray Beach, Pickleball

Serena Werber, Boca Raton, Pickleball

Barbara Mancini, Boca Raton, Pickleball

Mark Dubois, Wellington, Powerlifting

Larry Anderson, Jupiter, Race Walk, Track & Field

Arlynn Abramson, West Palm Beach, Racquetball

Robert Sitner, Boca Raton, Racquetball

Steve Kashman, Boynton Beach, Racquetball

Marc Burns, Delray Beach, Racquetball

Maureen Fitzpatrick, Singer Island, Swimming

Thomas Hogan, West Palm Beach, Swimming

Christopher Beach, North Palm Beach, Swimming

David Beuttenmuller, North Palm Beach, Swimming

Chip Green, West Palm Beach, Swimming

Christopher Rieder, Palm Beach Gardens, Swimming

Patrick Cannan, Palm Beach Gardens, Swimming

Kenneth Bolog, Palm Beach Gardens, Swimming

David Putnam, Palm Beach Gardens, Swimming

Victor Otero, Boynton Beach, Swimming

Charles Gerber, Boynton Beach, Swimming

Kevin McPherrin, Boca Raton, Swimming

Darcy LaFountain, Boynton Beach, Swimming

Frances Hare, Boynton Beach, Swimming

Chris Burt, Deerfield Beach, Swimming

Richard Taylor, Hobe Sound, Swimming

Robyne Camp, Hobe Sound, Swimming

Susan Smith, Jupiter, Swimming

Carolynn Foley, Lake Worth Beach, Swimming

Jerry Marchbanks, Tequesta, Swimming

Eddie Ames, Boynton Beach, Swimming

Eliot Winokur, Delray Beach, Swimming

Joseph De Lauzon, Delray Beach, Swimming

Joan Craffey, Delray Beach, Swimming

Louise Cobetto, Boca Raton, Swimming

Alex Fisher, Boca Raton, Swimming

Theresa Andrus, Hobe Sound, Table Tennis

Jerome Soderberg, Boca Raton, Table Tennis

Ted Kalaidi, Jupiter, Table Tennis, Track & Field

Irwin Lahasky, Deerfield Beach, Tennis

Leonard Britt, West Palm Beach, Track & Field

Yilmaz Eryasa, Riviera Beach, Track & Field

Barry Cohen, Boca Raton, Track & Field

Alfred Tagliabue, Boca Raton, Track & Field

Vincenzo Righi, Boca Raton, Track & Field

Steve O’Connor, Delray Beach, Track & Field

David Grossman, Delray Beach, Track & Field

Raymond Cohen, Delray Beach, Track & Field

Ira Drescher, Delray Beach, Track & Field

Charles Smith, Jupiter, Track & Field

Sid Ghezzar, Jupiter, Track & Field

David Rupell, Jupiter, Track & Field

Bill Thompson, Lake Worth, Track & Field

Jack Warner, Delray Beach, Track & Field

Carlo Corzine, Boca Raton, Track & Field

John Brannigan, Boca Raton, Track & Field

About the Author

Leave a comment

XHTML: You can use these html tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>