Published On: Sat, May 5th, 2012

It's a night of "Glee" 10th ANNUAL CAPPIES AWARDS HONOR SOUTH FLORIDA HIGH SCHOOL THEATER STUDENTS

Share This
Tags

Calendar Brief

The 10th Annual Cappies Award Gala for excellence in high school theater takes place Tuesday, May 15 at 7 p.m. in the Au-Rene Theater at the Broward Center for the Performing Arts.  Modeled after Broadway’s Tony Awards, the show features excerpts from the top nominated songs, plays and musicals from high school productions.  Tickets are $20 and are available through the Broward Center’s AutoNation box office at 954/462-0222 or www.browardcenter.org.  The Broward Center for the Performing Arts is located in the Riverwalk Arts & Entertainment District at 201 SW Fifth Avenue in Fort Lauderdale.

Cappies Nominations by School
American Heritage Center for the Arts – 16
Archbishop McCarthy High School – 7
Boca Raton High School – 16
Cardinal Gibbons High School– 11
Cypress Bay High School – 10
Deerfield Beach High School – 3
Dillard Center for the Arts – 10
Flanagan High School – 2
JP Taravella High School – 18
Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School – 17
North Broward Preparatory – 13
Plantation High School – 4
Pompano Beach High School – 1
Pope John Paul II High School – 2
Sagemont School – 8
South Plantation High School –15
St. Thomas Aquinas – 10
University School – 4
West Boca High School – 12
Western High School – 3

FORT LAUDERDALE – Theater students from 20 public, private and charter schools throughout Broward and Palm Beach County vie for top honors in the 10th Annual Cappies Awards Gala on Tuesday, May 15 at 7 p.m. in the Au-Rene Theater at the Broward Center for the Performing Arts.
Modeled after Broadway’s Tony Awards, the gala awards show will feature songs and scenes from the top nominated shows.

The Critics’ Awards Program, or Cappies for short, recognizes high school theater in 42 categories including performers, designers, technicians and critics.

“Since our very first Cappies Awards Gala 10 years ago, many of our past honorees have pursued advanced studies and careers in the arts,” said Lori Sessions, program director of the South Florida Cappies.  “From a former student now appearing on Broadway in Wicked to others starring in and working on Broadway-caliber productions nationwide, it is inspiring to see young people fulfill their dreams.”

With 18 nominations, J.P. Taravella High School’s production of The Wiz is the most nominated musical and South Plantation High School’s production of The Yellow Boat, with 15 nominations, is the most nominated play.

 

The awards ceremony is presented with support from the Broward Center for the Performing Arts, who has hosted the awards since the South Florida chapter was founded in 2002 as a part of the national non-profit organization honoring high school theater programs.

“The Broward Center is proud to be a long-time partner in hosting the Cappies, and in supporting the incredible students who embody the future of the performing arts.  Now in its 10th year, our successful collaboration with the Cappies Awards demonstrates the powerful partnership the Broward Center has created with local schools,” said Kelley Shanley, Broward Center President and CEO.  “We also celebrate the accomplishments of Lori Sessions and the entire South Florida Cappies team of educators, parents, sponsors and supporters who work tirelessly to bring this outstanding program to our high school theater community and produce this wonderful event year after year.  We salute Lori and the Cappies team for their vision, their dedication and their passion for the arts.”

Award winners are determined by votes from the students themselves through a weighted peer review voting process.  Nominations were made by student critics from participating schools that attended each other’s shows to write reviews, which were edited by theater educators and sent to the local media.

Tickets are $20 and are available through the Broward Center’s box office at 954/462-0222 or www.browardcenter.org.  The Broward Center for the Performing Arts is located in the Riverwalk Arts & Entertainment District at 201 SW Fifth Avenue in Fort Lauderdale.

AutoNation, Harbor Beach Marriott Resort & Spa, TAM Airlines, Sun-Sentinel and Comcast are proud sponsors of the Broward Center.  All dates, programs and artists are subject to change.

American Heritage Center for the Arts
(16 nominations: 13 for Phantom of the Opera and 3 for criticism)
Best Musical
Make-up: Joy Addler
Orchestra: AHS Orchestra
Ensemble in a Musical: The Managers of the Opera
Featured Actor in a Musical: Jake Rothstein
Female Dancer: Brandi Reinhard
Male Dancer: Hunter Lutes
Female Vocalist: Chandler Morehead
Male Vocalist: Joshua Grosso
Comic Actress in a Musical: Alex Phipps
Comic Actor in a Musical: Daniel Martinez
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Samantha Sadicario
Song: “Masquerade”
Sophomore Critic: Jake Rothstein
Senior Critic: Joy Addler
Critic’s Team

Archbishop McCarthy High School
(7 nominations for 12 Angry Men)
Best Play
Creativity: John Zarilli, musician
Featured Actress in a Play: Angelica Zadak
Featured Actor in a Play: Erin McLaughlin
Supporting Actress in a Play: Gabriella Fernandez
Supporting Actor in a Play: Aaron Herrera
Lead Actor in a Play: Ryan Avalos

Boca Raton High School
(16 nominations: 15 for Crazy for You and 1 for criticism)
Best Musical
Marketing and Publicity: Christine Homrich and Kelley Cunnigham
Lighting: Phineas Agar, Kelsey Powers and Loren Stoller
Costumes: Tatiana de Carvalho and Crew
Make-Up: Marina Schipani, Angela Galup, Emily Weeks and Sammi Maher
Props: Kathleen Sharp, Cayla Rosenthal, Harry Senior, Meghana Goola and
Boca Raton Community High School
Special FX and Technology: Kelley Cunningham, Kristie Liebel and Rusty Whitehead
Stage Crew: Catt Mucklow and Crew
Ensemble in a Musical: Follies Girls
Featured Actress in a Musical: Christine Homrich
Featured Actor in a Musical: Merlin Mullett
Male Dancer: Kyle Laing
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Danny Valbuena
Lead Actress in a Musical: Gabby Paiva
Song: “I Got Rhythm”
Sophomore Critic: Eliana Meyerowitz

Cardinal Gibbons
(11 nominations for Into the Woods)
Marketing and Publicity: Susan Curry
Make-Up: Stephanie Fritze and Barbara Puodzius
Stage Crew: Jessica Mayers and Jenny Bautista
Featured Actor in a Musical: Tyler Gjesdahl
Female Vocalist: Elizabeth Guttmann
Male Vocalist: Malcolm Flavell
Comic Actress in a Musical: Christina Senesi
Comic Actor in a Musical: Christian Klein
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Ryan Horten
Lead Actress in a Musical: Marionna Marchelos
Lead Actor in a Musical: David Stewart

Cypress Bay High School
(10 nominations: 8 for Miss Saigon and 2 for criticism)
Marketing and Publicity: Eduarda Sader, Annie Leiman, David Klein, Sarah Barney, Megan Barney
and Leigh Green
Choreography: Nicolette Quintero
Featured Actress in a Musical: Leigh Green
Female Dancer: Nicollette Quintero
Male Vocalist: David Klein
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Carolyn King
Lead Actress in a Musical: Paige Sklar
Lead Actor in a Musical: Benjamin Rabin
Junior Critic: Annie Leiman
Critic’s Team

Deerfield Beach High School
(3 nominations for Rumors by Neil Simon)
Best Play
Comic Actor in a Play: Giovanni Falzone
Lead Actress in a Play: Elspeth Walker

Dillard Center for the Arts
(10 nominations for The Miss Firecracker Contest)
Best Play
Lights: Nayomi Braaf and Monique Myers
Sets: David Rivera
Creativity: Darius Manuel, director
Featured Actress in a Play: Sunnie Lewis
Comic Actress in a Play: Karla Civil
Supporting Actress in a Play: Jessica Waite
Supporting Actor in a Play: John Rachal
Lead Actress in a Play: Iesha Black
Lead Actor in a Play: Daijare Straughter

Flanagan High School
(2 nominations for Godspell)
Ensemble in a Musical: Disciples
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Robyn Figueiredo

JP Taravella High School
(18 nominations: 16 for The Wiz and 2 for criticism)
Best Musical
Lights: Joe Bay and crew
Sets: Felipe Cuesta, Scott Pratt, stagecraft, cast and crew
Costumes: Megan Raham and crew
Make-up: Angie Taube and crew
Props: Sam Forman and crew
Special FX and Technology: Crew
Orchestra: The Wiz Band
Ensemble in a Musical: The Friends
Featured Actor in a Musical: Patrick Saxer
Female Dancer: Mackenzie Kitson
Male Dancer: Wesley Huffman
Female Vocalist: Tamara Rosario-Cardona
Male Vocalist: Xzantiny Grant
Comic Actor in a Musical: Zack Cagan
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Christian Frost
Senior Critic: Beth Benge
Critic’s Team

Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School
(17 nominations: 12 for Aida and 5 for criticism)
Sound: Colette Zinna, Cole McCarthy,Catherine Klemke and D.J. Ketz
Make-up: Carly E. Seidner and crew
Props: Devin Bielski and Erin Carroll
Stage Crew: Jessie Karlen, Devin Bielski and Courtney Weiner
Choreography: Dakota Demato and Monica Vetter
Creativity: Nicole Frank, director
Featured Actress in a Musical: Cara Harpest
Female Dancer: Melissa English
Female Vocalist: Carolina Meneses
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Sara Paull
Lead Actor in a Musical: Elijah Word
Song: “Elaborate Lives”
Junior Critics: Skyler Evans and Kaitlyn Schwab
Senior Critics: Dekota Demato and Abigail Hummel
Critic’s’ Team

North Broward Preparatory
(13 nominations: 8 for Gypsy and 5 for criticism)
Best musical
Costumes: Devon Horn
Stage Crew: Oliver Shore, Alec McEuen, Alex Visco and Jake Rosuck
Featured Actress in a Musical: Devon Horn
Male Dancer: Conor Yokus
Comic Actress in a Musical: Dani Weiner
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Rachael Johnston
Lead Actress in a Musical: Morgan Siegel
Sophomore Critic: Briana Earhart
Junior Critics: Samantha Stone and Jessica Tanner
Senior Critic: Olivia Valdes
Critic’s Team

Plantation High School
(4 nominations for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee)
Lighting: Alexis Sanchez and Bryan Schall
Orchestra: PHS Band Ensemble
Male Vocalist: Bryan Schall
Comic Actor in a Musical: Richard Lewis

Pompano Beach High School
(1 nomination for You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown)
Comic Actress in a Musical: Jennifer Russo

Pope John Paul II High School
(2 nominations for Tom Jones)
Featured Actress in a Play: Lauren Nolan
Comic Actress in a Play: Stephanie Suau

Sagemont School
(8 nominations: 7 for Trojan Women and 1 for criticism)
Marketing and Publicity: Corina Lander, Mateo Navarra and Peiyue Wang
Sound: Leandro Bolanos
Special FX and Technology: Luis Guerrero, Keyla Ferraro, Valeria Fernandez and Callum Thomas
Featured Actress in a Play: Corina Lander
Supporting Actress in a Play: Keyla Ferraro
Lead Actress in a Play: Cristina Quintero
Lead Actor in a Play: Callum Thomas
Sophomore Critic: Maria Moncaliano

South Plantation High School
(15 nominations: 14 for The Yellow Boat and 1 for criticism)
Best Play
Marketing and Publicity: Stiven Arce and Abigail Cline
Sound: Kaley Shields, Raphael Mikelstein and company
Sets: Jesus Contreras
Costumes: Julia Rodriguez
Props: Katherine Horton
Special FX and Technology: Christian Valdivieso and Andrew Terwilliger
Ensemble in a Play: ASL Interpreters
Featured Actress in a Play: Megan Smith
Featured Actor in a Play: Raphael Mikelstein,
Supporting Actress in a Play: Kaley Shields
Supporting Actor in a Play: Andrew Terwilliger
Lead Actress in a Play: Taylor Hall
Lead Actor in a Play: Joseph Franklin
Sophomore Critic: Christian Valdivieso

St. Thomas Aquinas
(10 nominations for The Mouse that Roared)
Best Play
Sound: Jackson Prescott and Andrew Sclafani
Lights: Matthew Reagan
Props: Bridget Foy, Christian Hernandez, Cristina Naffziger and Samantha Speedy
Creativity: Valentina Lopez-Diaz and Erik Weis, composers
Ensemble in a Play: Soldiers of Fenwick
Supporting Actress in a Play: Megan McMullen
Supporting Actor in a Play: Lander McGinn
Lead Actress in a Play: Heather Cunningham
Lead Actor in a Play: Scot Dalbery

University School
(4 nominations for Sweet Charity)
Orchestra: University School Orchestra
Featured Actor in a Musical: Zachary Laurence
Comic Actress in a Musical: Hayley Jackowitz
Lead Actor in a Musical: Ryan Juda

West Boca High School
(12 nominations: 11 for Curtains and one for criticism)
Stage Crew: Mariana Fuentes, John Monorosch and Jon Sosnoski
Orchestra: Orchestra
Ensemble in a Musical: Cast of “Robbin’ Hood”
Featured Actress in a Musical: Yasmin Adli
Female Dancer: Emily Sterneck
Female Vocalist: Danielle Gavish
Comic Actor in a Musical: Eddie Datz,
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Jade Zaroff
Lead Actress in a Musical: Sam Behrman
Lead Actor in a Musical: Joe Anarumo
Song: “Show People”
Freshman Critic: Eddie Datz

Western High School
(3 nominations for The Producers)
Male Dancer: Ricky Vega
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Cody Fluty
Song: “Der Guten Tag Hop-Clop”


Photobucket
Pin It
Close
Like us on Facebook for by the minute updates!